Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_PHD

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - has received Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 638 94% 94% -.25
Checked 41 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
73
94.7%
215
92.7%
303
91.7%
44
94.1%
635
Checked 0.0%
0
5.3%
12
7.3%
24
8.3%
4
5.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
227
100.0%
327
100.0%
48

675


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
4
96.5%
193
94.8%
348
85.9%
85
94.0%
630
Checked 0.0%
0
3.5%
7
5.2%
19
14.1%
14
6.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
200
100.0%
367
100.0%
99

670


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 93.8%
609
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
93.9%
636
Checked 6.2%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
6.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 93.7%
328
94.9%
129
94.7%
160
81.3%
13
93.9%
630
Checked 6.3%
22
5.1%
7
5.3%
9
18.8%
3
6.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
136
100.0%
169
100.0%
16

671


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 98.1%
154
92.9%
482
94.1%
636
Checked 1.9%
3
7.1%
37
5.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
519

676