Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HIGH_DEG

What is the highest level of formal education you have attained besides your theological or Christian education training?
  2) Completed high school
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate
  5) Some graduate work
  6) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed high school 4 .5% .5% -3.06
Some college 2 .3% .8% -1.88
College graduate 460 61.3% 62.1% -.69
Some graduate work 124 16.5% 78.6% .5
Graduate degree 161 21.4% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.3%
2
College graduate 89.7%
78
68.2%
180
51.6%
179
44.9%
22
61.4%
459
Some graduate work 3.4%
3
17.0%
45
17.3%
60
30.6%
15
16.5%
123
Graduate degree 6.9%
6
14.4%
38
30.0%
104
22.4%
11
21.3%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
264
100.0%
347
100.0%
49

747


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.9%
2
0.5%
4
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
College graduate 25.0%
1
67.6%
144
60.2%
251
56.1%
60
61.5%
456
Some graduate work 25.0%
1
16.4%
35
16.3%
68
17.8%
19
16.6%
123
Graduate degree 50.0%
2
16.0%
34
22.8%
95
23.4%
25
21.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
213
100.0%
417
100.0%
107

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Completed high school 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Some college 0.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
College graduate 61.3%
441
50.0%
3
100.0%
2
66.7%
8
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
61.2%
457
Some graduate work 16.9%
122
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
124
Graduate degree 21.3%
153
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
21.4%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

747


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Completed high school 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
6.7%
1
0.5%
4
Some college 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
College graduate 60.5%
236
60.3%
91
62.9%
117
53.3%
8
60.9%
452
Some graduate work 17.7%
69
14.6%
22
17.2%
32
6.7%
1
16.7%
124
Graduate degree 21.0%
82
24.5%
37
19.4%
36
33.3%
5
21.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
151
100.0%
186
100.0%
15

742


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
Some college 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
College graduate 54.3%
89
63.4%
370
61.4%
459
Some graduate work 17.7%
29
16.1%
94
16.4%
123
Graduate degree 27.4%
45
19.7%
115
21.4%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
584

748