Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMP_CAT1

What category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? (Check all that apply) First response.
  1) Pastor in a congregation
  2) Non-parish job or ministry
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastor in a congregation 646 84.3% 84.3% -.38
Non-parish job or ministry 98 12.8% 97.1% 1.47
Unemployed 8 1% 98.2% 3.32
Retired from active ministry 14 1.8% 100% 5.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 91.0%
81
88.8%
239
81.6%
289
66.0%
33
84.3%
642
Non-parish job or ministry 6.7%
6
10.0%
27
16.9%
60
10.0%
5
12.9%
98
Unemployed 2.2%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
24.0%
12
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
354
100.0%
50

762


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 75.0%
3
86.8%
190
85.3%
360
79.3%
88
84.8%
641
Non-parish job or ministry 25.0%
1
8.7%
19
13.0%
55
16.2%
18
12.3%
93
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.5%
2
2.7%
3
1.1%
8
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
3.2%
7
1.2%
5
1.8%
2
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
422
100.0%
111

756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 84.6%
620
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
75.0%
9
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
84.3%
642
Non-parish job or ministry 12.6%
92
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
12.9%
98
Unemployed 1.0%
7
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Retired from active ministry 1.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

762


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 82.1%
326
83.6%
127
90.1%
173
68.8%
11
84.1%
637
Non-parish job or ministry 14.4%
57
13.8%
21
8.3%
16
25.0%
4
12.9%
98
Unemployed 1.0%
4
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
6.3%
1
1.1%
8
Retired from active ministry 2.5%
10
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
152
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

757


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 77.2%
129
86.2%
514
84.3%
643
Non-parish job or ministry 17.4%
29
11.6%
69
12.8%
98
Unemployed 3.0%
5
0.5%
3
1.0%
8
Retired from active ministry 2.4%
4
1.7%
10
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
596

763