Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMP_CAT2

What category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? (Check all that apply) Second response.
  2) Non-parish job
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-parish job 29 85.3% 85.3% -.41
Retired from active ministry 5 14.7% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Non-parish job 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
82.4%
14
50.0%
2
85.3%
29
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
50.0%
2
14.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

34


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Non-parish job 100.0%
1
76.9%
10
87.5%
14
100.0%
4
85.3%
29
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

34


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Non-parish job 85.3%
29
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.3%
29
Retired from active ministry 14.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

34


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Non-parish job 95.0%
19
50.0%
3
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
84.8%
28
Retired from active ministry 5.0%
1
50.0%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

33


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Non-parish job 100.0%
8
80.8%
21
85.3%
29
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
14.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
26

34