Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTR_TIM

If you currently serve as a pastor in one or more congregations, do you consider yourself a full-time or part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 552 86.1% 86.1% -.4
Part-time 89 13.9% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 84.6%
66
90.0%
208
85.4%
251
68.6%
24
86.1%
549
Part-time 15.4%
12
10.0%
23
14.6%
43
31.4%
11
13.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
231
100.0%
294
100.0%
35

638


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 0.0%
0
83.2%
158
88.4%
312
87.6%
78
86.3%
548
Part-time 100.0%
3
16.8%
32
11.6%
41
12.4%
11
13.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
190
100.0%
353
100.0%
89

635


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Full-time 86.5%
532
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
90.0%
9
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
86.2%
550
Part-time 13.5%
83
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
13.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

638


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 82.0%
268
88.6%
109
93.0%
160
81.8%
9
86.3%
546
Part-time 18.0%
59
11.4%
14
7.0%
12
18.2%
2
13.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
123
100.0%
172
100.0%
11

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 69.2%
90
90.4%
460
86.1%
550
Part-time 30.8%
40
9.6%
49
13.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
509

639