Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YTHDCONS

At the present time, does your congregation have one or more youth deacons?
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two or more
  4) No deacon board

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 440 65.3% 65.3% -.62
One 122 18.1% 83.4% .4
Two or more 49 7.3% 90.7% 1.43
No deacon board 63 9.3% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 61.7%
50
66.0%
157
64.1%
195
76.2%
32
65.3%
434
One 21.0%
17
18.9%
45
17.4%
53
11.9%
5
18.0%
120
Two or more 11.1%
9
6.3%
15
7.2%
22
4.8%
2
7.2%
48
No deacon board 6.2%
5
8.8%
21
11.2%
34
7.1%
3
9.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
238
100.0%
304
100.0%
42

665


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 33.3%
1
68.2%
131
63.0%
230
67.3%
66
65.0%
428
One 33.3%
1
15.6%
30
20.3%
74
15.3%
15
18.2%
120
Two or more 0.0%
0
6.3%
12
7.9%
29
8.2%
8
7.4%
49
No deacon board 33.3%
1
9.9%
19
8.8%
32
9.2%
9
9.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
192
100.0%
365
100.0%
98

658


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 64.6%
413
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
50.0%
5
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
64.9%
431
One 18.3%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
121
Two or more 7.2%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
49
No deacon board 9.9%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

664


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 59.5%
207
64.6%
84
74.9%
125
86.7%
13
65.0%
429
One 19.0%
66
20.0%
26
15.6%
26
6.7%
1
18.0%
119
Two or more 9.2%
32
6.9%
9
4.2%
7
6.7%
1
7.4%
49
No deacon board 12.4%
43
8.5%
11
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
9.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
130
100.0%
167
100.0%
15

660


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 60.8%
93
66.6%
341
65.3%
434
One 18.3%
28
18.0%
92
18.0%
120
Two or more 7.8%
12
7.0%
36
7.2%
48
No deacon board 13.1%
20
8.4%
43
9.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
512

665