Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTRNUM1

If you currently serve as a pastor in one or more congregations, in how many congregations do you currently serve as pastor? (Include here congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply.)
  1) One
  2) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 612 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Two or more 33 5.1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 96.3%
77
95.3%
225
93.8%
274
97.1%
33
94.9%
609
Two or more 3.8%
3
4.7%
11
6.2%
18
2.9%
1
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
236
100.0%
292
100.0%
34

642


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 100.0%
2
90.0%
171
96.9%
347
97.8%
88
95.0%
608
Two or more 0.0%
0
10.0%
19
3.1%
11
2.2%
2
5.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
190
100.0%
358
100.0%
90

640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
One 95.3%
591
100.0%
5
50.0%
1
88.9%
8
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
95.2%
611
Two or more 4.7%
29
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

642


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 94.8%
311
93.5%
116
95.4%
165
100.0%
12
94.8%
604
Two or more 5.2%
17
6.5%
8
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
124
100.0%
173
100.0%
12

637


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 96.2%
128
94.5%
482
94.9%
610
Two or more 3.8%
5
5.5%
28
5.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
510

643