Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PSTRYOKE

[IF "TWO OR MORE" TO PSTR_NUM1] Are some or all of these congregations yoked to a larger parish?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 12 37.5% 37.5% -1.27
No 20 62.5% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
28.6%
4
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
37.5%
12
No 0.0%
0
71.4%
10
60.0%
9
100.0%
1
62.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

32


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
55.6%
10
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
35.5%
11
No 0.00%
0
44.4%
8
91.7%
11
100.0%
1
64.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
18
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

31


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
10
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.5%
11
No 65.5%
19
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
64.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

31


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
6
33.3%
2
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
37.5%
12
No 68.4%
13
66.7%
4
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
62.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

32


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
2
38.5%
10
37.5%
12
No 66.7%
4
61.5%
16
62.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
26

32