Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_JB1

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, in what type of non-parish job or ministry are you currently employed? (Check all that apply) First response.
  1) Faculty/staff educ instit
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary
  4) National staff
  5) Staff ecumenical
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff educ instit 37 24.2% 24.2% -1.16
Chaplain 35 22.9% 47.1% -.76
Missionary 2 1.3% 48.4% -.35
National staff 18 11.8% 60.1% .05
Staff ecumenical 4 2.6% 62.7% .45
Professional pastoral counselor 10 6.5% 69.3% .85
Other employment 47 30.7% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 27.3%
3
34.1%
15
20.9%
19
0.0%
0
24.2%
37
Chaplain 18.2%
2
22.7%
10
23.1%
21
28.6%
2
22.9%
35
Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
National staff 9.1%
1
4.5%
2
15.4%
14
14.3%
1
11.8%
18
Staff ecumenical 9.1%
1
2.3%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
13.6%
6
3.3%
3
14.3%
1
6.5%
10
Other employment 36.4%
4
22.7%
10
33.0%
30
42.9%
3
30.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
44
100.0%
91
100.0%
7

153


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 0.0%
0
21.6%
8
31.0%
26
12.0%
3
25.0%
37
Chaplain 0.0%
0
24.3%
9
23.8%
20
16.0%
4
22.3%
33
Missionary 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.4%
2
National staff 0.0%
0
10.8%
4
11.9%
10
16.0%
4
12.2%
18
Staff ecumenical 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
6.0%
5
8.0%
2
6.1%
9
Other employment 100.0%
2
32.4%
12
23.8%
20
44.0%
11
30.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
37
100.0%
84
100.0%
25

148


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 24.8%
37
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
24.2%
37
Chaplain 22.8%
34
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.9%
35
Missionary 1.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
2
National staff 11.4%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
18
Staff ecumenical 2.7%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
4
Professional pastoral counselor 6.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
10
Other employment 30.2%
45
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
30.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

153


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 20.5%
18
19.2%
5
34.4%
11
50.0%
3
24.3%
37
Chaplain 22.7%
20
23.1%
6
28.1%
9
0.0%
0
23.0%
35
Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
National staff 19.3%
17
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
18
Staff ecumenical 3.4%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
Professional pastoral counselor 6.8%
6
11.5%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
10
Other employment 27.3%
24
38.5%
10
28.1%
9
50.0%
3
30.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
26
100.0%
32
100.0%
6

152


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 17.9%
7
26.3%
30
24.2%
37
Chaplain 25.6%
10
21.9%
25
22.9%
35
Missionary 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.3%
2
National staff 15.4%
6
10.5%
12
11.8%
18
Staff ecumenical 5.1%
2
1.8%
2
2.6%
4
Professional pastoral counselor 2.6%
1
7.9%
9
6.5%
10
Other employment 33.3%
13
29.8%
34
30.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
114

153