Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YTHLDR1

What other leadership roles have children and youth regularly provided in your congregation over the last year? Church (Sunday) school teachers.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 434 56% 56% -.89
Checked 341 44% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 51.7%
46
52.4%
141
57.7%
206
72.0%
36
56.1%
429
Checked 48.3%
43
47.6%
128
42.3%
151
28.0%
14
43.9%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.0%
3
61.2%
134
54.8%
233
49.5%
55
56.0%
425
Checked 25.0%
1
38.8%
85
45.2%
192
50.5%
56
44.0%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 55.7%
410
85.7%
6
100.0%
2
66.7%
8
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
55.9%
428
Checked 44.3%
326
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
44.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 57.1%
228
58.2%
89
53.1%
102
37.5%
6
55.9%
425
Checked 42.9%
171
41.8%
64
46.9%
90
62.5%
10
44.1%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 61.3%
103
54.7%
327
56.1%
430
Checked 38.7%
65
45.3%
271
43.9%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766