Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_JB2

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, in what type of non-parish job or ministry are you currently employed? (Check all that apply) Second response.
  1) Faculty/staff educ instit
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary
  4) National Staff
  5) Staff ecumenical
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff educ instit 1 5.9% 5.9% -2.03
Chaplain 2 11.8% 17.6% -1.56
Missionary 1 5.9% 23.5% -1.09
National Staff 1 5.9% 29.4% -.61
Staff ecumenical 2 11.8% 41.2% -.14
Professional pastoral counselor 2 11.8% 52.9% .33
Other employment 8 47.1% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Chaplain 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
National Staff 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
5.9%
1
Staff ecumenical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Other employment 0.0%
0
80.0%
4
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
47.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

17


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Chaplain 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Missionary 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.3%
1
National Staff 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Staff ecumenical 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
12.5%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Other employment 0.00%
0
57.1%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
43.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

16


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Chaplain 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Missionary 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
National Staff 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Staff ecumenical 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Other employment 46.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
47.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

17


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Chaplain 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Missionary 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
National Staff 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Staff ecumenical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 11.1%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Other employment 44.4%
4
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
47.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

17


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff educ instit 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
Chaplain 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
11.8%
2
Missionary 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
National Staff 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Staff ecumenical 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
11.8%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 20.0%
1
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
Other employment 40.0%
2
50.0%
6
47.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
12

17