Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_IN2

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, in what type of institution do you work? (Check all that apply) Second response.
  3) Elementary/middle/high school
  5) Seminary/theo school
  7) Church/religious body
  8) Other non-profit
  9) For-Profit
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Elementary/middle/high school 1 6.7% 6.7% -2.5
Seminary/theo school 1 6.7% 13.3% -1.5
Church/religious body 3 20% 33.3% -.5
Other non-profit 3 20% 53.3% 0
For-Profit 3 20% 73.3% .5
Other 4 26.7% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Elementary/middle/high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Seminary/theo school 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Church/religious body 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
Other non-profit 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
For-Profit 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
Other 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
26.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

15


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Elementary/middle/high school 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Seminary/theo school 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Church/religious body 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
Other non-profit 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
For-Profit 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
23.1%
3
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
23.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

13


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Elementary/middle/high school 6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Seminary/theo school 6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Church/religious body 20.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
Other non-profit 20.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
For-Profit 20.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
Other 26.7%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

15


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Elementary/middle/high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Seminary/theo school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
6.7%
1
Church/religious body 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
Other non-profit 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
For-Profit 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
Other 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

15


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Elementary/middle/high school 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
Seminary/theo school 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
Church/religious body 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
20.0%
3
Other non-profit 33.3%
1
16.7%
2
20.0%
3
For-Profit 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
20.0%
3
Other 66.7%
2
16.7%
2
26.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12

15