Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NPAR_AFF

If you are currently employed in one or more non-parish jobs or ministries, is this organization affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (USA)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 57 36.1% 36.1% -1.33
No 101 63.9% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
29.8%
14
37.4%
34
50.0%
5
36.1%
57
No 60.0%
6
70.2%
33
62.6%
57
50.0%
5
63.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
91
100.0%
10

158


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
40.5%
17
33.3%
28
44.0%
11
36.6%
56
No 100.0%
2
59.5%
25
66.7%
56
56.0%
14
63.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
42
100.0%
84
100.0%
25

153


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
54
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
36.1%
57
No 64.5%
98
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
63.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

158


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
41
14.8%
4
30.0%
9
60.0%
3
36.3%
57
No 56.8%
54
85.2%
23
70.0%
21
40.0%
2
63.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
27
100.0%
30
100.0%
5

157


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
19
33.0%
38
36.1%
57
No 55.8%
24
67.0%
77
63.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
115

158