Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAR_ACTV

When you were growing up, say ages 10 to 12, how active were your parents in church?
  1) Very active
  2) Generally active
  3) Somewhat active
  4) Not very active
  5) Not active at all
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 421 55.3% 55.3% -.73
Generally active 128 16.8% 72.1% -.02
Somewhat active 65 8.5% 80.7% .68
Not very active 59 7.8% 88.4% 1.39
Not active at all 87 11.4% 99.9% 2.1
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very active 50.6%
45
59.0%
157
54.6%
194
52.1%
25
55.5%
421
Generally active 19.1%
17
13.5%
36
17.5%
62
22.9%
11
16.6%
126
Somewhat active 9.0%
8
10.5%
28
7.6%
27
4.2%
2
8.6%
65
Not very active 9.0%
8
5.6%
15
9.3%
33
6.3%
3
7.8%
59
Not active at all 12.4%
11
11.3%
30
11.0%
39
12.5%
6
11.3%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
266
100.0%
355
100.0%
48

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very active 100.0%
3
50.0%
109
57.5%
242
57.3%
63
55.5%
417
Generally active 0.0%
0
17.0%
37
17.1%
72
16.4%
18
16.9%
127
Somewhat active 0.0%
0
8.3%
18
9.0%
38
7.3%
8
8.5%
64
Not very active 0.0%
0
10.1%
22
6.7%
28
7.3%
8
7.7%
58
Not active at all 0.0%
0
14.7%
32
9.7%
41
11.8%
13
11.4%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
421
100.0%
110

752


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very active 55.3%
404
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
54.5%
6
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
55.1%
418
Generally active 16.7%
122
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.9%
128
Somewhat active 8.8%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
65
Not very active 7.8%
57
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
59
Not active at all 11.4%
83
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.5%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

758


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very active 58.8%
233
50.3%
76
52.4%
100
53.3%
8
55.4%
417
Generally active 15.7%
62
17.2%
26
18.8%
36
20.0%
3
16.9%
127
Somewhat active 7.8%
31
7.9%
12
10.5%
20
6.7%
1
8.5%
64
Not very active 7.3%
29
11.3%
17
6.8%
13
0.0%
0
7.8%
59
Not active at all 10.1%
40
13.2%
20
11.5%
22
20.0%
3
11.3%
85
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
151
100.0%
191
100.0%
15

753


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very active 51.8%
86
56.5%
335
55.5%
421
Generally active 14.5%
24
17.4%
103
16.7%
127
Somewhat active 6.6%
11
9.1%
54
8.6%
65
Not very active 10.2%
17
7.1%
42
7.8%
59
Not active at all 16.9%
28
9.8%
58
11.3%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
593

759