Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELPAST

Do any of your relatives serve as pastors, Christian educators, mission workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 181 24.3% 24.3% -1.76
No 563 75.7% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
21
25.0%
66
23.2%
80
28.9%
13
24.3%
180
No 75.9%
66
75.0%
198
76.8%
265
71.1%
32
75.7%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
264
100.0%
345
100.0%
45

741


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
22.7%
48
25.6%
106
24.3%
26
24.6%
181
No 66.7%
2
77.3%
163
74.4%
308
75.7%
81
75.4%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
211
100.0%
414
100.0%
107

735


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
168
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
24.4%
181
No 76.5%
546
40.0%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
6
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
75.6%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

741


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
88
25.9%
37
25.1%
47
43.8%
7
24.3%
179
No 77.4%
302
74.1%
106
74.9%
140
56.3%
9
75.7%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
16

736


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
41
23.9%
139
24.3%
180
No 74.5%
120
76.1%
442
75.7%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
581

742