Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YTHLDR2

What other leadership roles have children and youth regularly provided in your congregation over the last year? Nursery workers.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 193 24.9% 24.9% -1.73
Checked 582 75.1% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 18.0%
16
17.8%
48
29.4%
105
44.0%
22
25.0%
191
Checked 82.0%
73
82.2%
221
70.6%
252
56.0%
28
75.0%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 50.0%
2
33.8%
74
21.4%
91
16.2%
18
24.4%
185
Checked 50.0%
2
66.2%
145
78.6%
334
83.8%
93
75.6%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 23.5%
173
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
50.0%
6
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
24.7%
189
Checked 76.5%
563
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
75.3%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 24.3%
97
26.1%
40
26.0%
50
12.5%
2
24.9%
189
Checked 75.7%
302
73.9%
113
74.0%
142
87.5%
14
75.1%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 30.4%
51
23.4%
140
24.9%
191
Checked 69.6%
117
76.6%
458
75.1%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766