Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SONPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) My son.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 667 98.7% 98.7% -.11
Checked 9 1.3% 100% 8.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
73
100.0%
225
97.5%
318
97.9%
47
98.7%
663
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
2.1%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
225
100.0%
326
100.0%
48

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
4
99.0%
198
98.6%
359
98.0%
97
98.7%
658
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
5
2.0%
2
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
200
100.0%
364
100.0%
99

667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 98.8%
638
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
98.7%
665
Checked 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

674


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 98.6%
343
99.3%
135
98.8%
167
93.3%
14
98.7%
659
Checked 1.4%
5
0.7%
1
1.2%
2
6.7%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
136
100.0%
169
100.0%
15

668


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 97.5%
153
99.0%
511
98.7%
664
Checked 2.5%
4
1.0%
5
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
516

673