Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) A brother or sister.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 627 91.9% 91.9% -.3
Checked 55 8.1% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 94.6%
70
90.7%
206
92.1%
303
91.7%
44
91.9%
623
Checked 5.4%
4
9.3%
21
7.9%
26
8.3%
4
8.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
227
100.0%
329
100.0%
48

678


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
4
93.0%
187
90.5%
334
93.9%
93
91.8%
618
Checked 0.0%
0
7.0%
14
9.5%
35
6.1%
6
8.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
201
100.0%
369
100.0%
99

673


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 92.5%
603
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
75.0%
9
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
91.9%
625
Checked 7.5%
49
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

680


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 91.7%
321
91.3%
126
93.5%
159
86.7%
13
92.0%
619
Checked 8.3%
29
8.7%
12
6.5%
11
13.3%
2
8.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
138
100.0%
170
100.0%
15

673


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 93.6%
147
91.4%
477
91.9%
624
Checked 6.4%
10
8.6%
45
8.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
522

679