Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) Other.
  0) All Other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Aunt/Uncle
  4) Niece/nephew
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All Other 562 81.2% 81.2% -.44
Grandchild 5 .7% 81.9% -.07
Distant ancestor 3 .4% 82.4% .3
Aunt/Uncle 13 1.9% 84.2% .68
Niece/nephew 5 .7% 85% 1.05
Cousin 40 5.8% 90.8% 1.42
Spouse 27 3.9% 94.7% 2.54
In-law 37 5.3% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All Other 81.6%
62
78.1%
182
82.8%
274
85.4%
41
81.3%
559
Grandchild 1.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Aunt/Uncle 3.9%
3
2.1%
5
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Niece/nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Cousin 3.9%
3
5.6%
13
6.0%
20
6.3%
3
5.7%
39
Spouse 5.3%
4
5.2%
12
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
27
In-law 3.9%
3
7.7%
18
3.6%
12
8.3%
4
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
233
100.0%
331
100.0%
48

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All Other 100.0%
4
83.4%
171
79.4%
297
81.0%
81
81.0%
553
Grandchild 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Aunt/Uncle 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.9%
7
2.0%
2
1.9%
13
Niece/nephew 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
5
Cousin 0.0%
0
5.4%
11
6.4%
24
5.0%
5
5.9%
40
Spouse 0.0%
0
2.4%
5
5.3%
20
2.0%
2
4.0%
27
In-law 0.0%
0
3.9%
8
5.3%
20
9.0%
9
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
205
100.0%
374
100.0%
100

683


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All Other 81.5%
539
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
66.7%
8
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
81.2%
560
Grandchild 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Distant ancestor 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.4%
3
Aunt/Uncle 1.8%
12
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Niece/nephew 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Cousin 5.4%
36
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
40
Spouse 4.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
27
In-law 5.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

690


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All Other 82.2%
291
82.0%
114
79.3%
138
68.8%
11
81.1%
554
Grandchild 0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Distant ancestor 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Aunt/Uncle 1.1%
4
2.9%
4
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Niece/nephew 0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Cousin 6.2%
22
4.3%
6
6.3%
11
6.3%
1
5.9%
40
Spouse 4.8%
17
2.9%
4
1.7%
3
18.8%
3
4.0%
27
In-law 3.4%
12
6.5%
9
8.0%
14
6.3%
1
5.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
139
100.0%
174
100.0%
16

683


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All Other 80.7%
130
81.4%
430
81.3%
560
Grandchild 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
Distant ancestor 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
Aunt/Uncle 0.0%
0
2.5%
13
1.9%
13
Niece/nephew 1.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
Cousin 5.6%
9
5.7%
30
5.7%
39
Spouse 8.1%
13
2.7%
14
3.9%
27
In-law 3.1%
5
6.1%
32
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
528

689