Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELCRCH

Have any other relatives, whether living or dead, such as grandparents or great-grandparents, served in the past as pastors, Christian educators, missionary workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 238 33.9% 33.9% -1.39
No 464 66.1% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
29
35.9%
85
30.0%
100
47.9%
23
33.9%
237
No 64.2%
52
64.1%
152
70.0%
233
52.1%
25
66.1%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
237
100.0%
333
100.0%
48

699


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
31.4%
65
34.7%
132
35.3%
36
33.8%
234
No 75.0%
3
68.6%
142
65.3%
248
64.7%
66
66.2%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
207
100.0%
380
100.0%
102

693


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
225
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
33.8%
236
No 66.4%
445
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
58.3%
7
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
66.2%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

699


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
134
32.6%
46
28.2%
49
26.7%
4
33.6%
233
No 63.2%
230
67.4%
95
71.8%
125
73.3%
11
66.4%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
15

694


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
56
33.4%
181
33.9%
237
No 64.6%
102
66.6%
361
66.1%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
542

700