Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) My father.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 622 92% 92% -.3
Checked 54 8% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 98.6%
72
92.4%
208
92.3%
301
77.1%
37
92.0%
618
Checked 1.4%
1
7.6%
17
7.7%
25
22.9%
11
8.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
225
100.0%
326
100.0%
48

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.0%
3
94.0%
188
91.8%
334
88.9%
88
91.9%
613
Checked 25.0%
1
6.0%
12
8.2%
30
11.1%
11
8.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
200
100.0%
364
100.0%
99

667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 92.1%
595
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
92.0%
620
Checked 7.9%
51
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

674


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 90.2%
314
93.4%
127
94.7%
160
93.3%
14
92.1%
615
Checked 9.8%
34
6.6%
9
5.3%
9
6.7%
1
7.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
136
100.0%
169
100.0%
15

668


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 94.3%
148
91.3%
471
92.0%
619
Checked 5.7%
9
8.7%
45
8.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
516

673