Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YTHLDR3

What other leadership roles have children and youth regularly provided in your congregation over the last year? Vacation Church School teacher.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 234 30.2% 30.2% -1.52
Checked 541 69.8% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 25.8%
23
26.8%
72
32.5%
116
40.0%
20
30.2%
231
Checked 74.2%
66
73.2%
197
67.5%
241
60.0%
30
69.8%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 50.0%
2
35.2%
77
28.0%
119
25.2%
28
29.8%
226
Checked 50.0%
2
64.8%
142
72.0%
306
74.8%
83
70.2%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 28.9%
213
71.4%
5
50.0%
1
58.3%
7
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
29.9%
229
Checked 71.1%
523
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
41.7%
5
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
70.1%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 32.3%
129
30.7%
47
25.5%
49
37.5%
6
30.4%
231
Checked 67.7%
270
69.3%
106
74.5%
143
62.5%
10
69.6%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 39.9%
67
27.4%
164
30.2%
231
Checked 60.1%
101
72.6%
434
69.8%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766