Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GDADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) My grandfather.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 618 91% 91% -.31
Checked 61 9% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 91.9%
68
90.7%
205
93.0%
304
77.1%
37
91.0%
614
Checked 8.1%
6
9.3%
21
7.0%
23
22.9%
11
9.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
226
100.0%
327
100.0%
48

675


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.0%
3
91.5%
183
90.5%
332
92.9%
92
91.0%
610
Checked 25.0%
1
8.5%
17
9.5%
35
7.1%
7
9.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
200
100.0%
367
100.0%
99

670


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 91.1%
591
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
83.3%
10
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
91.0%
616
Checked 8.9%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 90.0%
316
91.2%
124
94.1%
159
86.7%
13
91.2%
612
Checked 10.0%
35
8.8%
12
5.9%
10
13.3%
2
8.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
136
100.0%
169
100.0%
15

671


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 89.8%
141
91.3%
474
91.0%
615
Checked 10.2%
16
8.7%
45
9.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
519

676