Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) A brother or sister.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 659 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 17 2.5% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 98.6%
72
99.1%
223
97.2%
317
89.6%
43
97.5%
655
Checked 1.4%
1
0.9%
2
2.8%
9
10.4%
5
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
225
100.0%
326
100.0%
48

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.0%
3
99.0%
198
97.3%
354
96.0%
95
97.5%
650
Checked 25.0%
1
1.0%
2
2.7%
10
4.0%
4
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
200
100.0%
364
100.0%
99

667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 97.4%
629
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
97.5%
657
Checked 2.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

674


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 97.4%
339
95.6%
130
98.8%
167
100.0%
15
97.5%
651
Checked 2.6%
9
4.4%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
136
100.0%
169
100.0%
15

668


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 96.8%
152
97.7%
504
97.5%
656
Checked 3.2%
5
2.3%
12
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
516

673