Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) Other.
  0) All other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Aunt/uncle
  4) Niece/nephew
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 547 78.7% 78.7% -.43
Grandchild 1 .1% 78.8% .19
Distant ancestor 63 9.1% 87.9% .81
Aunt/uncle 58 8.3% 96.3% 1.43
Niece/nephew 1 .1% 96.4% 2.05
Cousin 11 1.6% 98% 2.68
Spouse 4 .6% 98.6% 4.54
In-law 10 1.4% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 81.8%
63
76.0%
177
80.8%
269
72.9%
35
78.7%
544
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Distant ancestor 13.0%
10
11.6%
27
6.6%
22
8.3%
4
9.1%
63
Aunt/uncle 3.9%
3
8.6%
20
9.3%
31
6.3%
3
8.2%
57
Niece/nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.1%
1
Cousin 1.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.5%
5
4.2%
2
1.6%
11
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
4.2%
2
0.6%
4
In-law 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.5%
5
2.1%
1
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
48

691


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All other 75.0%
3
78.0%
160
79.2%
297
78.4%
80
78.7%
540
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
8.8%
18
8.8%
33
9.8%
10
8.9%
61
Aunt/uncle 0.0%
0
8.3%
17
8.3%
31
9.8%
10
8.5%
58
Niece/nephew 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.3%
5
2.0%
2
1.6%
11
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
In-law 25.0%
1
2.0%
4
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
205
100.0%
375
100.0%
102

686


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All other 78.5%
521
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
83.3%
10
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
78.6%
544
Grandchild 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Distant ancestor 9.2%
61
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.1%
63
Aunt/uncle 8.3%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
58
Niece/nephew 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Cousin 1.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Spouse 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
In-law 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

692


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All other 75.2%
270
80.9%
114
83.1%
143
100.0%
15
78.9%
542
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Distant ancestor 10.6%
38
7.8%
11
7.0%
12
0.0%
0
8.9%
61
Aunt/uncle 10.3%
37
6.4%
9
6.4%
11
0.0%
0
8.3%
57
Niece/nephew 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Cousin 1.4%
5
2.1%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Spouse 0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
In-law 1.4%
5
1.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
141
100.0%
172
100.0%
15

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 74.7%
118
80.0%
427
78.8%
545
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Distant ancestor 15.2%
24
7.3%
39
9.1%
63
Aunt/uncle 5.7%
9
9.0%
48
8.2%
57
Niece/nephew 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Cousin 1.9%
3
1.5%
8
1.6%
11
Spouse 1.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
In-law 1.3%
2
1.5%
8
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
534

692