Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIB_CONS

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 24 3.2% 3.2% -2.26
Conservative 187 24.7% 27.8% -1.16
Moderate 308 40.6% 68.5% -.06
Liberal 204 26.9% 95.4% 1.04
Very Liberal 35 4.6% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 5.7%
5
2.3%
6
2.8%
10
6.0%
3
3.2%
24
Conservative 30.7%
27
26.3%
70
21.4%
75
24.0%
12
24.4%
184
Moderate 30.7%
27
41.0%
109
43.0%
151
42.0%
21
40.8%
308
Liberal 29.5%
26
24.8%
66
28.8%
101
22.0%
11
27.0%
204
Very Liberal 3.4%
3
5.6%
15
4.0%
14
6.0%
3
4.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
266
100.0%
351
100.0%
50

755


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 25.0%
1
5.5%
12
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
Conservative 0.0%
0
27.4%
60
23.1%
96
24.5%
27
24.4%
183
Moderate 50.0%
2
40.2%
88
41.6%
173
38.2%
42
40.7%
305
Liberal 25.0%
1
21.9%
48
28.1%
117
32.7%
36
27.0%
202
Very Liberal 0.0%
0
5.0%
11
4.6%
19
4.5%
5
4.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
416
100.0%
110

749


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very conservative 2.9%
21
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
Conservative 25.0%
182
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
185
Moderate 40.3%
293
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
40.7%
307
Liberal 27.0%
196
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
27.0%
204
Very Liberal 4.8%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
11.6%
22
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
Conservative 7.1%
28
30.5%
46
56.1%
106
35.7%
5
24.7%
185
Moderate 44.2%
175
45.0%
68
28.6%
54
35.7%
5
40.3%
302
Liberal 42.4%
168
19.9%
30
2.6%
5
7.1%
1
27.2%
204
Very Liberal 6.3%
25
3.3%
5
1.1%
2
21.4%
3
4.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
151
100.0%
189
100.0%
14

750


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 0.6%
1
3.9%
23
3.2%
24
Conservative 10.2%
17
28.5%
168
24.5%
185
Moderate 37.3%
62
41.7%
246
40.7%
308
Liberal 46.4%
77
21.5%
127
27.0%
204
Very Liberal 5.4%
9
4.4%
26
4.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
590

756