Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSP_GOD

Do you believe that some or all of the Bible was inspired by God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 721 98.6% 98.6% -.12
No 10 1.4% 100% 8.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
84
99.2%
256
98.2%
330
100.0%
48
98.6%
718
No 2.3%
2
0.8%
2
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
258
100.0%
336
100.0%
48

728


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
99.1%
211
98.2%
392
99.1%
106
98.6%
713
No 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.8%
7
0.9%
1
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
213
100.0%
399
100.0%
107

723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
689
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
98.6%
718
No 1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

728


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
365
99.3%
147
99.5%
186
100.0%
16
98.8%
714
No 1.9%
7
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
148
100.0%
187
100.0%
16

723


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.8%
159
98.6%
560
98.6%
719
No 1.2%
2
1.4%
8
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
568

729