Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSPMUCH

[IF YES TO INSP_GOD] How much of what the Bible contains do you believe was inspired by God?
  1) All of it
  2) Almost all of it
  3) Most of it
  4) Some of it
  5) Only a very small amount
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of it 482 65.8% 65.8% -.61
Almost all of it 96 13.1% 78.9% .3
Most of it 99 13.5% 92.4% 1.21
Some of it 42 5.7% 98.1% 2.12
Only a very small amount 1 .1% 98.2% 3.03
Not sure 13 1.8% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of it 72.4%
63
68.5%
178
63.1%
212
55.3%
26
65.6%
479
Almost all of it 12.6%
11
15.0%
39
11.9%
40
12.8%
6
13.2%
96
Most of it 8.0%
7
10.0%
26
16.1%
54
25.5%
12
13.6%
99
Some of it 5.7%
5
5.4%
14
6.8%
23
0.0%
0
5.8%
42
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not sure 1.1%
1
1.2%
3
1.8%
6
6.4%
3
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
260
100.0%
336
100.0%
47

730


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of it 75.0%
3
70.4%
150
64.8%
261
61.0%
64
65.9%
478
Almost all of it 0.0%
0
12.7%
27
13.6%
55
9.5%
10
12.7%
92
Most of it 25.0%
1
10.3%
22
14.1%
57
18.1%
19
13.7%
99
Some of it 0.0%
0
5.2%
11
5.5%
22
8.6%
9
5.8%
42
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.7%
7
2.9%
3
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
213
100.0%
403
100.0%
105

725


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All of it 65.3%
458
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
83.3%
10
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
65.9%
481
Almost all of it 13.1%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.9%
94
Most of it 13.8%
97
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
99
Some of it 5.7%
40
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
42
Only a very small amount 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not sure 1.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

730


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of it 55.2%
208
68.3%
99
85.6%
161
62.5%
10
65.8%
478
Almost all of it 14.9%
56
13.1%
19
9.0%
17
12.5%
2
12.9%
94
Most of it 19.6%
74
10.3%
15
3.2%
6
18.8%
3
13.5%
98
Some of it 8.0%
30
6.9%
10
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
42
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not sure 2.4%
9
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
6.3%
1
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
145
100.0%
188
100.0%
16

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of it 51.5%
84
69.7%
396
65.7%
480
Almost all of it 20.2%
33
11.1%
63
13.1%
96
Most of it 16.0%
26
12.9%
73
13.5%
99
Some of it 9.8%
16
4.6%
26
5.7%
42
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Not sure 2.5%
4
1.6%
9
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
568

731