Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YTHLDR4

What other leadership roles have children and youth regularly provided in your congregation over the last year? Served on church committees.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 407 52.5% 52.5% -.95
Checked 368 47.5% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 56.2%
50
49.8%
134
52.1%
186
62.0%
31
52.4%
401
Checked 43.8%
39
50.2%
135
47.9%
171
38.0%
19
47.6%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 25.0%
1
62.6%
137
49.6%
211
42.3%
47
52.2%
396
Checked 75.0%
3
37.4%
82
50.4%
214
57.7%
64
47.8%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 51.9%
382
28.6%
2
100.0%
2
75.0%
9
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
52.2%
399
Checked 48.1%
354
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
47.8%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 47.6%
190
52.3%
80
61.5%
118
68.8%
11
52.5%
399
Checked 52.4%
209
47.7%
73
38.5%
74
31.3%
5
47.5%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 63.7%
107
49.3%
295
52.5%
402
Checked 36.3%
61
50.7%
303
47.5%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766