Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBL_ACC

Which statement best summarizes your view of the Bible? (Check one box)
  1) The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind.
  2) The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history.
  3) The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 85 11.5% 11.5% -1.92
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 402 54.5% 66% -.35
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 251 34% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 13.6%
12
12.1%
31
10.6%
36
10.0%
5
11.4%
84
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 56.8%
50
59.5%
153
49.9%
170
56.0%
28
54.5%
401
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 29.5%
26
28.4%
73
39.6%
135
34.0%
17
34.1%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
257
100.0%
341
100.0%
50

736


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 25.0%
1
17.5%
37
9.6%
39
5.5%
6
11.4%
83
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 50.0%
2
55.9%
118
54.9%
223
51.4%
56
54.7%
399
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 25.0%
1
26.5%
56
35.5%
144
43.1%
47
34.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
211
100.0%
406
100.0%
109

730


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 11.2%
79
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
85
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 54.2%
383
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
58.3%
7
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
54.4%
400
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 34.6%
244
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
34.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

735


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 2.1%
8
9.6%
14
32.1%
61
14.3%
2
11.6%
85
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 51.4%
196
58.2%
85
56.3%
107
64.3%
9
54.3%
397
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 46.5%
177
32.2%
47
11.6%
22
21.4%
3
34.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
146
100.0%
190
100.0%
14

731


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is entirely accurate without error of any kind. 3.2%
5
13.6%
79
11.4%
84
The Bible is without error of any kind in spiritual matters, but there are problems in other areas such as science and history. 50.3%
79
55.6%
322
54.5%
401
The Bible contains errors in both spiritual and secular matters. 46.5%
73
30.7%
178
34.1%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
579

736