Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IND_BEL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 16 2.1% 2.1% -3.53
Agree 47 6.1% 8.2% -2.43
Not sure 16 2.1% 10.3% -1.32
Disagree 379 49.5% 59.8% -.22
Strongly Disagree 308 40.2% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.1%
1
2.2%
6
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Agree 5.6%
5
4.8%
13
6.8%
24
10.0%
5
6.2%
47
Not sure 1.1%
1
2.6%
7
2.0%
7
2.0%
1
2.1%
16
Disagree 56.2%
50
49.8%
134
47.9%
170
44.0%
22
49.3%
376
Strongly Disagree 36.0%
32
40.5%
109
40.8%
145
44.0%
22
40.4%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
355
100.0%
50

763


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
3.7%
8
1.2%
5
2.7%
3
2.1%
16
Agree 25.0%
1
7.3%
16
6.1%
26
1.8%
2
5.9%
45
Not sure 25.0%
1
1.4%
3
2.1%
9
2.7%
3
2.1%
16
Disagree 25.0%
1
47.9%
105
50.2%
213
51.4%
57
49.6%
376
Strongly Disagree 25.0%
1
39.7%
87
40.3%
171
41.4%
46
40.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
424
100.0%
111

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.6%
12
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Agree 5.7%
42
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
47
Not sure 2.0%
15
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Disagree 49.9%
366
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
49.5%
378
Strongly Disagree 40.7%
299
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
8.3%
1
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
40.1%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

763


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 2.0%
8
2.0%
3
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Agree 6.3%
25
6.5%
10
6.3%
12
0.0%
0
6.2%
47
Not sure 2.3%
9
2.6%
4
1.0%
2
6.3%
1
2.1%
16
Disagree 52.0%
207
50.3%
77
43.5%
83
50.0%
8
49.5%
375
Strongly Disagree 37.4%
149
38.6%
59
46.6%
89
43.8%
7
40.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
153
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

758


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 2.4%
4
2.0%
12
2.1%
16
Agree 6.0%
10
6.2%
37
6.2%
47
Not sure 3.6%
6
1.7%
10
2.1%
16
Disagree 53.9%
90
48.1%
287
49.3%
377
Strongly Disagree 34.1%
57
42.0%
251
40.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
597

764