Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ALL_RELS

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 9 1.2% 1.2% -3.4
Agree 60 7.8% 9% -2.34
Not sure 44 5.7% 14.8% -1.27
Disagree 308 40.2% 55% -.21
Strongly Disagree 345 45% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.1%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
4
2.0%
1
1.2%
9
Agree 4.5%
4
9.0%
24
8.4%
30
4.0%
2
7.9%
60
Not sure 8.0%
7
4.5%
12
6.4%
23
4.0%
2
5.8%
44
Disagree 37.5%
33
40.3%
108
40.6%
145
44.0%
22
40.4%
308
Strongly Disagree 48.9%
43
45.1%
121
43.4%
155
46.0%
23
44.8%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
268
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

763


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.9%
1
1.2%
9
Agree 25.0%
1
4.6%
10
9.2%
39
7.2%
8
7.7%
58
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.1%
9
7.1%
30
4.5%
5
5.8%
44
Disagree 0.0%
0
38.1%
83
41.7%
177
40.5%
45
40.3%
305
Strongly Disagree 75.0%
3
51.4%
112
41.0%
174
46.8%
52
45.0%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
218
100.0%
424
100.0%
111

757


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Agree 7.9%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
60
Not sure 6.0%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
44
Disagree 40.5%
297
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
40.2%
307
Strongly Disagree 44.4%
326
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
41.7%
5
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
45.0%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

763


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.5%
6
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Agree 9.8%
39
7.8%
12
3.6%
7
6.3%
1
7.8%
59
Not sure 7.3%
29
7.2%
11
1.0%
2
6.3%
1
5.7%
43
Disagree 52.1%
207
34.0%
52
22.9%
44
25.0%
4
40.5%
307
Strongly Disagree 29.2%
116
49.0%
75
72.4%
139
62.5%
10
44.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

758


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.2%
2
1.2%
7
1.2%
9
Agree 12.5%
21
6.5%
39
7.9%
60
Not sure 8.3%
14
5.0%
30
5.8%
44
Disagree 50.0%
84
37.6%
224
40.3%
308
Strongly Disagree 28.0%
47
49.7%
296
44.9%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
596

764