Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BYND_DTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 599 78.6% 78.6% -.46
Agree 124 16.3% 94.9% 1.18
Not sure 29 3.8% 98.7% 2.81
Disagree 8 1% 99.7% 4.45
Strongly Disagree 2 .3% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 79.8%
71
82.0%
219
76.6%
271
71.4%
35
78.5%
596
Agree 16.9%
15
15.0%
40
17.2%
61
16.3%
8
16.3%
124
Not sure 3.4%
3
1.9%
5
4.5%
16
10.2%
5
3.8%
29
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
267
100.0%
354
100.0%
49

759


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 100.0%
4
79.8%
174
78.4%
330
77.3%
85
78.8%
593
Agree 0.0%
0
16.1%
35
16.4%
69
17.3%
19
16.3%
123
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.2%
7
4.0%
17
3.6%
4
3.7%
28
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
1.8%
2
0.9%
7
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
218
100.0%
421
100.0%
110

753


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 78.5%
573
71.4%
5
50.0%
1
91.7%
11
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
78.5%
596
Agree 16.7%
122
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.3%
124
Not sure 3.7%
27
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
29
Disagree 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Strongly Disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 69.7%
276
82.7%
124
92.7%
178
93.8%
15
78.6%
593
Agree 22.7%
90
14.7%
22
4.7%
9
6.3%
1
16.2%
122
Not sure 6.1%
24
1.3%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
29
Disagree 1.3%
5
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Strongly Disagree 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
150
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

754


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 75.6%
127
79.4%
470
78.6%
597
Agree 20.2%
34
15.2%
90
16.3%
124
Not sure 3.6%
6
3.9%
23
3.8%
29
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
1.1%
8
Strongly Disagree 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
592

760