Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_TRUE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The only absolute truth for humanity is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 342 44.8% 44.8% -.88
Agree 189 24.7% 69.5% -.12
Not sure 47 6.2% 75.7% .65
Disagree 146 19.1% 94.8% 1.41
Strongly Disagree 40 5.2% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 42.7%
38
50.4%
135
41.0%
145
44.0%
22
44.7%
340
Agree 30.3%
27
18.3%
49
26.6%
94
36.0%
18
24.7%
188
Not sure 1.1%
1
7.1%
19
7.3%
26
2.0%
1
6.2%
47
Disagree 19.1%
17
18.7%
50
20.1%
71
16.0%
8
19.2%
146
Strongly Disagree 6.7%
6
5.6%
15
5.1%
18
2.0%
1
5.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
268
100.0%
354
100.0%
50

761


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 75.0%
3
53.9%
118
41.8%
176
36.9%
41
44.8%
338
Agree 0.0%
0
20.1%
44
26.4%
111
28.8%
32
24.8%
187
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.5%
12
6.9%
29
5.4%
6
6.2%
47
Disagree 25.0%
1
14.6%
32
20.9%
88
20.7%
23
19.1%
144
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
5.9%
13
4.0%
17
8.1%
9
5.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
421
100.0%
111

755


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 43.9%
321
42.9%
3
100.0%
2
83.3%
10
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
44.8%
341
Agree 25.0%
183
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.6%
187
Not sure 6.3%
46
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
47
Disagree 19.4%
142
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
19.2%
146
Strongly Disagree 5.5%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

761


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 25.8%
102
50.3%
77
77.1%
148
68.8%
11
44.7%
338
Agree 29.4%
116
26.1%
40
15.1%
29
6.3%
1
24.6%
186
Not sure 7.6%
30
8.5%
13
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
46
Disagree 28.6%
113
13.1%
20
5.2%
10
18.8%
3
19.3%
146
Strongly Disagree 8.6%
34
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
6.3%
1
5.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 27.7%
46
49.3%
294
44.6%
340
Agree 26.5%
44
24.3%
145
24.8%
189
Not sure 10.8%
18
4.9%
29
6.2%
47
Disagree 28.3%
47
16.6%
99
19.2%
146
Strongly Disagree 6.6%
11
4.9%
29
5.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
596

762