Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_SAVE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 138 18.3% 18.3% -1.58
Agree 108 14.3% 32.6% -.86
Not sure 123 16.3% 48.9% -.15
Disagree 227 30.1% 78.9% .56
Strongly Disagree 159 21.1% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 19.1%
17
20.4%
54
14.9%
52
24.5%
12
18.0%
135
Agree 20.2%
18
14.7%
39
12.9%
45
12.2%
6
14.4%
108
Not sure 15.7%
14
16.2%
43
16.6%
58
16.3%
8
16.4%
123
Disagree 24.7%
22
27.2%
72
34.1%
119
28.6%
14
30.2%
227
Strongly Disagree 20.2%
18
21.5%
57
21.5%
75
18.4%
9
21.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
265
100.0%
349
100.0%
49

752


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 50.0%
2
25.6%
56
15.9%
66
11.1%
12
18.2%
136
Agree 25.0%
1
13.7%
30
14.0%
58
14.8%
16
14.1%
105
Not sure 0.0%
0
19.2%
42
15.2%
63
15.7%
17
16.4%
122
Disagree 25.0%
1
25.1%
55
31.6%
131
35.2%
38
30.2%
225
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
16.4%
36
23.4%
97
23.1%
25
21.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
415
100.0%
108

746


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 17.3%
125
42.9%
3
100.0%
2
58.3%
7
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.4%
138
Agree 13.7%
99
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
14.1%
106
Not sure 16.5%
119
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.4%
123
Disagree 31.0%
224
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
227
Strongly Disagree 21.6%
156
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

752


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 4.6%
18
16.0%
24
47.1%
90
25.0%
4
18.2%
136
Agree 11.0%
43
18.0%
27
17.3%
33
18.8%
3
14.2%
106
Not sure 16.4%
64
20.0%
30
13.1%
25
12.5%
2
16.2%
121
Disagree 36.4%
142
32.0%
48
16.8%
32
18.8%
3
30.1%
225
Strongly Disagree 31.5%
123
14.0%
21
5.8%
11
25.0%
4
21.3%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

747


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 6.8%
11
21.2%
125
18.1%
136
Agree 12.3%
20
14.9%
88
14.3%
108
Not sure 17.9%
29
15.9%
94
16.3%
123
Disagree 37.0%
60
28.3%
167
30.1%
227
Strongly Disagree 25.9%
42
19.8%
117
21.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
591

753