Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHAR_FTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 471 61.7% 61.7% -.73
Agree 284 37.2% 99% 1.07
Not sure 2 .3% 99.2% 2.87
Disagree 4 .5% 99.7% 4.67
Strongly Disagree 2 .3% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 62.9%
56
64.9%
174
58.5%
207
65.3%
32
61.7%
469
Agree 37.1%
33
34.0%
91
40.1%
142
34.7%
17
37.2%
283
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
268
100.0%
354
100.0%
49

760


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 100.0%
3
64.7%
141
60.2%
254
61.3%
68
61.8%
466
Agree 0.0%
0
35.3%
77
38.2%
161
37.8%
42
37.1%
280
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
422
100.0%
111

754


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 60.9%
446
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
61.7%
469
Agree 38.0%
278
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
37.2%
283
Not sure 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Disagree 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Strongly Disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

760


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 52.0%
206
63.4%
97
80.1%
153
62.5%
10
61.6%
466
Agree 46.7%
185
35.3%
54
19.4%
37
37.5%
6
37.3%
282
Not sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Disagree 0.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Strongly Disagree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
153
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 56.3%
94
63.3%
376
61.8%
470
Agree 42.5%
71
35.7%
212
37.2%
283
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
Disagree 1.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
4
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
594

761