Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVL_XST

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 236 31% 31% -1.11
Agree 202 26.5% 57.6% -.37
Not sure 99 13% 70.6% .36
Disagree 150 19.7% 90.3% 1.1
Strongly Disagree 74 9.7% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 33.7%
30
32.7%
87
27.5%
97
38.0%
19
30.7%
233
Agree 30.3%
27
26.3%
70
26.6%
94
22.0%
11
26.6%
202
Not sure 13.5%
12
13.5%
36
12.7%
45
12.0%
6
13.1%
99
Disagree 18.0%
16
18.4%
49
21.5%
76
18.0%
9
19.8%
150
Strongly Disagree 4.5%
4
9.0%
24
11.6%
41
10.0%
5
9.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
266
100.0%
353
100.0%
50

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 50.0%
2
38.5%
84
27.9%
117
27.0%
30
31.0%
233
Agree 50.0%
2
22.9%
50
29.1%
122
21.6%
24
26.3%
198
Not sure 0.0%
0
11.5%
25
13.6%
57
15.3%
17
13.2%
99
Disagree 0.0%
0
19.3%
42
19.3%
81
23.4%
26
19.8%
149
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
7.8%
17
10.0%
42
12.6%
14
9.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
218
100.0%
419
100.0%
111

752


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 29.6%
216
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
75.0%
9
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
31.0%
235
Agree 26.9%
196
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
26.4%
200
Not sure 13.3%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.1%
99
Disagree 20.0%
146
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.8%
150
Strongly Disagree 10.2%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

758


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 13.0%
51
30.7%
47
65.6%
126
50.0%
8
30.8%
232
Agree 26.2%
103
33.3%
51
21.9%
42
25.0%
4
26.5%
200
Not sure 17.6%
69
13.1%
20
3.1%
6
18.8%
3
13.0%
98
Disagree 28.5%
112
16.3%
25
6.8%
13
0.0%
0
19.9%
150
Strongly Disagree 14.8%
58
6.5%
10
2.6%
5
6.3%
1
9.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

754


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 15.2%
25
35.2%
209
30.8%
234
Agree 27.9%
46
26.3%
156
26.6%
202
Not sure 15.8%
26
12.3%
73
13.0%
99
Disagree 30.3%
50
16.8%
100
19.8%
150
Strongly Disagree 10.9%
18
9.4%
56
9.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
594

759