Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_VRGN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 268 35.3% 35.3% -1.03
Agree 208 27.4% 62.7% -.21
Not sure 142 18.7% 81.4% .6
Disagree 98 12.9% 94.3% 1.42
Strongly Disagree 43 5.7% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 41.6%
37
37.3%
100
31.1%
109
38.8%
19
35.1%
265
Agree 27.0%
24
29.1%
78
26.6%
93
26.5%
13
27.5%
208
Not sure 15.7%
14
16.8%
45
19.7%
69
28.6%
14
18.8%
142
Disagree 7.9%
7
11.9%
32
16.3%
57
4.1%
2
13.0%
98
Strongly Disagree 7.9%
7
4.9%
13
6.3%
22
2.0%
1
5.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
268
100.0%
350
100.0%
49

756


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 75.0%
3
44.7%
97
33.5%
140
23.4%
26
35.5%
266
Agree 0.0%
0
21.2%
46
31.3%
131
26.1%
29
27.5%
206
Not sure 25.0%
1
17.5%
38
18.7%
78
19.8%
22
18.5%
139
Disagree 0.0%
0
11.1%
24
12.0%
50
20.7%
23
12.9%
97
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
5.5%
12
4.5%
19
9.9%
11
5.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
217
100.0%
418
100.0%
111

750


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 34.0%
247
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
83.3%
10
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
35.3%
267
Agree 27.8%
202
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
27.4%
207
Not sure 19.1%
139
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
141
Disagree 13.2%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.0%
98
Strongly Disagree 5.9%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

756


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 16.4%
64
37.9%
58
71.7%
137
43.8%
7
35.4%
266
Agree 30.2%
118
30.7%
47
18.3%
35
25.0%
4
27.2%
204
Not sure 25.1%
98
19.0%
29
5.2%
10
18.8%
3
18.6%
140
Disagree 19.4%
76
9.2%
14
3.7%
7
6.3%
1
13.0%
98
Strongly Disagree 9.0%
35
3.3%
5
1.0%
2
6.3%
1
5.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
153
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

751


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 16.5%
27
40.3%
239
35.1%
266
Agree 27.4%
45
27.5%
163
27.5%
208
Not sure 28.0%
46
16.2%
96
18.8%
142
Disagree 21.3%
35
10.6%
63
12.9%
98
Strongly Disagree 6.7%
11
5.4%
32
5.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
593

757