Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YTHLDR5

What other leadership roles have children and youth regularly provided in your congregation over the last year? Other (specify).
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 665 85.8% 85.8% -.41
Checked 110 14.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 82.0%
73
82.2%
221
88.2%
315
94.0%
47
85.8%
656
Checked 18.0%
16
17.8%
48
11.8%
42
6.0%
3
14.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 50.0%
2
84.9%
186
85.6%
364
89.2%
99
85.8%
651
Checked 50.0%
2
15.1%
33
14.4%
61
10.8%
12
14.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 86.1%
634
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
66.7%
8
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
85.8%
656
Checked 13.9%
102
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
14.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 85.7%
342
88.2%
135
84.9%
163
81.3%
13
85.9%
653
Checked 14.3%
57
11.8%
18
15.1%
29
18.8%
3
14.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 83.9%
141
86.3%
516
85.8%
657
Checked 16.1%
27
13.7%
82
14.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766