Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) Read the Bible privately.
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 396 51.7% 51.7% -.72
Several times a week 239 31.2% 82.9% .2
Weekly 71 9.3% 92.2% 1.12
Several times a month 38 5% 97.1% 2.05
Once a month 9 1.2% 98.3% 2.97
Several times a year 10 1.3% 99.6% 3.89
Once a year or less 3 .4% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 47.7%
42
50.6%
136
52.5%
187
60.0%
30
51.8%
395
Several times a week 33.0%
29
33.1%
89
30.3%
108
22.0%
11
31.1%
237
Weekly 9.1%
8
10.0%
27
9.3%
33
6.0%
3
9.3%
71
Several times a month 5.7%
5
3.7%
10
5.3%
19
8.0%
4
5.0%
38
Once a month 3.4%
3
1.5%
4
0.3%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
9
Several times a year 1.1%
1
0.7%
2
1.7%
6
2.0%
1
1.3%
10
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
269
100.0%
356
100.0%
50

763


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 100.0%
4
54.1%
118
48.5%
206
58.2%
64
51.8%
392
Several times a week 0.0%
0
30.3%
66
34.4%
146
22.7%
25
31.3%
237
Weekly 0.0%
0
11.0%
24
9.4%
40
6.4%
7
9.4%
71
Several times a month 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
5.2%
22
7.3%
8
4.8%
36
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
5
1.8%
2
1.1%
8
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.4%
6
1.8%
2
1.3%
10
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
218
100.0%
425
100.0%
110

757


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 51.5%
378
42.9%
3
100.0%
2
58.3%
7
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
51.8%
395
Several times a week 31.5%
231
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
31.2%
238
Weekly 9.4%
69
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.3%
71
Several times a month 4.8%
35
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
37
Once a month 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Several times a year 1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Once a year or less 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

763


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 46.0%
183
48.4%
74
64.9%
124
62.5%
10
51.6%
391
Several times a week 31.9%
127
37.3%
57
25.7%
49
31.3%
5
31.4%
238
Weekly 11.8%
47
9.2%
14
4.2%
8
6.3%
1
9.2%
70
Several times a month 6.5%
26
3.3%
5
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
38
Once a month 1.5%
6
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Several times a year 1.8%
7
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Once a year or less 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
153
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

758


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 44.3%
74
53.8%
321
51.7%
395
Several times a week 33.5%
56
30.5%
182
31.2%
238
Weekly 13.8%
23
8.0%
48
9.3%
71
Several times a month 7.2%
12
4.4%
26
5.0%
38
Once a month 1.2%
2
1.2%
7
1.2%
9
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.7%
10
1.3%
10
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
597

764