Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) Read the Bible with family or friends.
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 62 8.1% 8.1% -1.43
Several times a week 150 19.7% 27.9% -.89
Weekly 252 33.1% 61% -.35
Several times a month 100 13.1% 74.1% .2
Once a month 34 4.5% 78.6% .74
Several times a year 93 12.2% 90.8% 1.28
Once a year or less 36 4.7% 95.5% 1.82
Never 34 4.5% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 14.8%
13
8.6%
23
5.9%
21
10.4%
5
8.2%
62
Several times a week 25.0%
22
18.0%
48
19.2%
68
20.8%
10
19.5%
148
Weekly 28.4%
25
33.3%
89
33.8%
120
35.4%
17
33.1%
251
Several times a month 10.2%
9
15.4%
41
12.7%
45
10.4%
5
13.2%
100
Once a month 6.8%
6
2.2%
6
5.6%
20
4.2%
2
4.5%
34
Several times a year 9.1%
8
13.1%
35
13.0%
46
8.3%
4
12.3%
93
Once a year or less 3.4%
3
3.4%
9
6.2%
22
4.2%
2
4.7%
36
Never 2.3%
2
6.0%
16
3.7%
13
6.3%
3
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
267
100.0%
355
100.0%
48

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 75.0%
3
8.8%
19
6.9%
29
9.3%
10
8.1%
61
Several times a week 0.0%
0
17.1%
37
19.4%
82
27.8%
30
19.8%
149
Weekly 25.0%
1
33.2%
72
35.0%
148
24.1%
26
32.8%
247
Several times a month 0.0%
0
15.2%
33
11.6%
49
15.7%
17
13.2%
99
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.1%
9
4.5%
19
4.6%
5
4.4%
33
Several times a year 0.0%
0
12.4%
27
13.2%
56
9.3%
10
12.4%
93
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
4.1%
9
4.5%
19
7.4%
8
4.8%
36
Never 0.0%
0
5.1%
11
5.0%
21
1.9%
2
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
217
100.0%
423
100.0%
108

752


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 7.5%
55
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
25.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
61
Several times a week 19.8%
144
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.8%
150
Weekly 33.3%
243
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.1%
251
Several times a month 13.6%
99
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
100
Once a month 4.4%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
33
Several times a year 12.2%
89
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
12.3%
93
Once a year or less 4.7%
34
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
36
Never 4.5%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

758


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.9%
23
8.5%
13
11.5%
22
12.5%
2
8.0%
60
Several times a week 17.0%
67
20.9%
32
24.6%
47
18.8%
3
19.8%
149
Weekly 33.3%
131
31.4%
48
33.0%
63
43.8%
7
33.1%
249
Several times a month 13.7%
54
14.4%
22
11.5%
22
12.5%
2
13.3%
100
Once a month 5.3%
21
4.6%
7
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
34
Several times a year 13.7%
54
12.4%
19
9.9%
19
0.0%
0
12.2%
92
Once a year or less 4.8%
19
4.6%
7
4.2%
8
6.3%
1
4.6%
35
Never 6.1%
24
3.3%
5
2.1%
4
6.3%
1
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
153
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

753


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 9.0%
15
7.9%
47
8.2%
62
Several times a week 12.6%
21
21.6%
128
19.6%
149
Weekly 33.5%
56
32.9%
195
33.1%
251
Several times a month 17.4%
29
12.0%
71
13.2%
100
Once a month 5.4%
9
4.2%
25
4.5%
34
Several times a year 12.6%
21
12.2%
72
12.3%
93
Once a year or less 4.2%
7
4.9%
29
4.7%
36
Never 5.4%
9
4.2%
25
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
592

759