Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) Attend a Bible study group.
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 20 2.6% 2.6% -1.67
Several times a week 107 14.2% 16.8% -1.07
Weekly 335 44.3% 61.1% -.47
Several times a month 92 12.2% 73.3% .12
Once a month 46 6.1% 79.4% .72
Several times a year 90 11.9% 91.3% 1.32
Once a year or less 36 4.8% 96% 1.91
Never 30 4% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.2%
1
3.7%
10
2.0%
7
4.2%
2
2.7%
20
Several times a week 18.6%
16
13.5%
36
13.6%
48
12.5%
6
14.1%
106
Weekly 43.0%
37
50.6%
135
41.5%
146
31.3%
15
44.2%
333
Several times a month 16.3%
14
10.5%
28
13.1%
46
8.3%
4
12.2%
92
Once a month 5.8%
5
4.5%
12
7.1%
25
8.3%
4
6.1%
46
Several times a year 8.1%
7
9.7%
26
12.5%
44
27.1%
13
12.0%
90
Once a year or less 4.7%
4
4.1%
11
5.4%
19
4.2%
2
4.8%
36
Never 2.3%
2
3.4%
9
4.8%
17
4.2%
2
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
267
100.0%
352
100.0%
48

753


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
2.6%
11
2.8%
3
2.7%
20
Several times a week 0.0%
0
12.6%
27
15.2%
64
14.0%
15
14.2%
106
Weekly 25.0%
1
48.6%
104
43.8%
185
38.3%
41
44.3%
331
Several times a month 0.0%
0
8.9%
19
13.3%
56
15.0%
16
12.2%
91
Once a month 25.0%
1
7.0%
15
5.5%
23
6.5%
7
6.2%
46
Several times a year 25.0%
1
12.1%
26
12.6%
53
8.4%
9
11.9%
89
Once a year or less 25.0%
1
4.2%
9
4.0%
17
6.5%
7
4.6%
34
Never 0.0%
0
3.7%
8
3.1%
13
8.4%
9
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
214
100.0%
422
100.0%
107

747


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.6%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
Several times a week 13.9%
101
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.2%
107
Weekly 44.1%
320
28.6%
2
100.0%
2
58.3%
7
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
44.4%
335
Several times a month 12.4%
90
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
91
Once a month 6.3%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
46
Several times a year 12.0%
87
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
90
Once a year or less 4.6%
33
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
35
Never 4.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

754


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.8%
7
3.4%
5
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
Several times a week 10.9%
43
14.8%
22
18.9%
36
25.0%
4
14.0%
105
Weekly 43.5%
171
44.3%
66
45.3%
86
43.8%
7
44.1%
330
Several times a month 13.7%
54
12.8%
19
9.5%
18
6.3%
1
12.3%
92
Once a month 7.1%
28
5.4%
8
4.7%
9
6.3%
1
6.1%
46
Several times a year 13.5%
53
10.1%
15
10.5%
20
6.3%
1
11.9%
89
Once a year or less 5.3%
21
4.7%
7
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.8%
36
Never 4.1%
16
4.7%
7
2.6%
5
12.5%
2
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
149
100.0%
190
100.0%
16

748


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.6%
1
3.2%
19
2.7%
20
Several times a week 10.3%
17
15.3%
90
14.2%
107
Weekly 38.2%
63
45.8%
270
44.2%
333
Several times a month 17.0%
28
10.9%
64
12.2%
92
Once a month 11.5%
19
4.6%
27
6.1%
46
Several times a year 14.5%
24
11.2%
66
11.9%
90
Once a year or less 5.5%
9
4.6%
27
4.8%
36
Never 2.4%
4
4.4%
26
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
589

754