Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) Pray privately.
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 653 85.8% 85.8% -.32
Several times a week 76 10% 95.8% 1.09
Weekly 16 2.1% 97.9% 2.49
Several times a month 7 .9% 98.8% 3.89
Once a month 3 .4% 99.2% 5.3
Several times a year 5 .7% 99.9% 6.7
Never 1 .1% 100% 9.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 80.7%
71
87.5%
232
85.4%
303
88.0%
44
85.8%
650
Several times a week 14.8%
13
9.4%
25
9.6%
34
8.0%
4
10.0%
76
Weekly 1.1%
1
2.3%
6
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Several times a month 2.3%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Once a month 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
4.0%
2
0.7%
5
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
265
100.0%
355
100.0%
50

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 100.0%
4
88.0%
190
84.4%
357
86.4%
95
85.8%
646
Several times a week 0.0%
0
8.8%
19
10.6%
45
10.0%
11
10.0%
75
Weekly 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.8%
12
0.9%
1
2.1%
16
Several times a month 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
7
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.8%
2
0.7%
5
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
216
100.0%
423
100.0%
110

753


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 85.3%
622
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
85.8%
650
Several times a week 10.3%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
76
Weekly 2.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Several times a month 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Once a month 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Never 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

758


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 82.3%
325
86.2%
131
92.1%
175
87.5%
14
85.7%
645
Several times a week 12.2%
48
9.9%
15
6.3%
12
6.3%
1
10.1%
76
Weekly 2.3%
9
3.3%
5
0.5%
1
6.3%
1
2.1%
16
Several times a month 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Once a month 0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Several times a year 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Never 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
152
100.0%
190
100.0%
16

753


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 90.3%
149
84.5%
502
85.8%
651
Several times a week 7.3%
12
10.8%
64
10.0%
76
Weekly 2.4%
4
2.0%
12
2.1%
16
Several times a month 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.9%
7
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.7%
5
Never 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
594

759