Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) Pray with family or friends.
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 384 50.3% 50.3% -.69
Several times a week 202 26.4% 76.7% 0
Weekly 92 12% 88.7% .69
Several times a month 35 4.6% 93.3% 1.38
Once a month 8 1% 94.4% 2.07
Several times a year 28 3.7% 98% 2.75
Once a year or less 6 .8% 98.8% 3.44
Never 9 1.2% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 58.0%
51
51.3%
137
46.8%
167
57.1%
28
50.3%
383
Several times a week 21.6%
19
27.3%
73
29.1%
104
12.2%
6
26.5%
202
Weekly 10.2%
9
11.2%
30
13.2%
47
8.2%
4
11.8%
90
Several times a month 5.7%
5
4.9%
13
3.6%
13
8.2%
4
4.6%
35
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Several times a year 2.3%
2
2.6%
7
3.9%
14
10.2%
5
3.7%
28
Once a year or less 1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
2.0%
1
0.8%
6
Never 1.1%
1
1.5%
4
0.8%
3
2.0%
1
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
267
100.0%
357
100.0%
49

761


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 100.0%
4
49.8%
108
51.2%
217
45.5%
50
50.2%
379
Several times a week 0.0%
0
27.2%
59
25.7%
109
30.0%
33
26.6%
201
Weekly 0.0%
0
11.5%
25
13.0%
55
10.0%
11
12.1%
91
Several times a month 0.0%
0
4.1%
9
3.3%
14
10.0%
11
4.5%
34
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
5
0.9%
1
0.9%
7
Several times a year 0.0%
0
3.7%
8
4.2%
18
1.8%
2
3.7%
28
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Never 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.7%
3
1.8%
2
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
217
100.0%
424
100.0%
110

755


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 49.8%
365
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
58.3%
7
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
50.3%
383
Several times a week 26.6%
195
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
26.4%
201
Weekly 12.4%
91
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.1%
92
Several times a month 4.5%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
35
Once a month 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Several times a year 3.7%
27
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
28
Once a year or less 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Never 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

762


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 47.4%
188
45.0%
68
60.9%
117
43.8%
7
50.3%
380
Several times a week 26.7%
106
31.1%
47
21.4%
41
37.5%
6
26.5%
200
Weekly 12.6%
50
10.6%
16
12.0%
23
6.3%
1
11.9%
90
Several times a month 5.0%
20
5.3%
8
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
35
Once a month 1.3%
5
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Several times a year 4.5%
18
4.6%
7
1.0%
2
6.3%
1
3.7%
28
Once a year or less 0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
6.3%
1
0.8%
6
Never 1.8%
7
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
151
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 46.4%
77
51.5%
307
50.4%
384
Several times a week 27.7%
46
26.2%
156
26.5%
202
Weekly 13.9%
23
11.2%
67
11.8%
90
Several times a month 3.6%
6
4.9%
29
4.6%
35
Once a month 1.2%
2
1.0%
6
1.0%
8
Several times a year 4.8%
8
3.4%
20
3.7%
28
Once a year or less 0.6%
1
0.8%
5
0.8%
6
Never 1.8%
3
1.0%
6
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
596

762