Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) Attend a prayer group.
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 34 4.5% 4.5% -1.74
Several times a week 56 7.4% 11.9% -1.26
Weekly 230 30.4% 42.3% -.78
Several times a month 84 11.1% 53.4% -.31
Once a month 58 7.7% 61.1% .17
Several times a year 116 15.3% 76.5% .65
Once a year or less 72 9.5% 86% 1.13
Never 106 14% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.3%
2
4.9%
13
4.8%
17
4.2%
2
4.5%
34
Several times a week 9.1%
8
7.9%
21
6.6%
23
8.3%
4
7.4%
56
Weekly 30.7%
27
34.2%
91
28.2%
99
25.0%
12
30.4%
229
Several times a month 12.5%
11
12.0%
32
10.3%
36
8.3%
4
11.0%
83
Once a month 8.0%
7
6.8%
18
8.3%
29
8.3%
4
7.7%
58
Several times a year 13.6%
12
12.4%
33
17.1%
60
20.8%
10
15.3%
115
Once a year or less 10.2%
9
9.4%
25
9.4%
33
10.4%
5
9.6%
72
Never 13.6%
12
12.4%
33
15.4%
54
14.6%
7
14.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
266
100.0%
351
100.0%
48

753


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
4.2%
9
4.8%
20
4.7%
5
4.6%
34
Several times a week 0.0%
0
6.9%
15
7.6%
32
8.4%
9
7.5%
56
Weekly 50.0%
2
31.9%
69
30.5%
128
26.2%
28
30.4%
227
Several times a month 0.0%
0
9.3%
20
11.2%
47
15.0%
16
11.1%
83
Once a month 25.0%
1
7.9%
17
7.6%
32
7.5%
8
7.8%
58
Several times a year 25.0%
1
13.4%
29
16.0%
67
15.9%
17
15.3%
114
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
11.6%
25
8.8%
37
8.4%
9
9.5%
71
Never 0.0%
0
14.8%
32
13.6%
57
14.0%
15
13.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
216
100.0%
420
100.0%
107

747


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.3%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
34
Several times a week 7.3%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
56
Weekly 29.7%
215
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
41.7%
5
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
30.4%
229
Several times a month 11.2%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.2%
84
Once a month 7.9%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
58
Several times a year 15.9%
115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
115
Once a year or less 9.7%
70
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
71
Never 14.2%
103
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

753


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.1%
16
3.3%
5
5.8%
11
12.5%
2
4.5%
34
Several times a week 4.6%
18
7.8%
12
12.2%
23
12.5%
2
7.4%
55
Weekly 24.1%
94
28.1%
43
43.9%
83
37.5%
6
30.2%
226
Several times a month 11.8%
46
13.7%
21
7.9%
15
6.3%
1
11.1%
83
Once a month 7.9%
31
8.5%
13
6.3%
12
12.5%
2
7.8%
58
Several times a year 17.9%
70
13.7%
21
12.7%
24
0.0%
0
15.4%
115
Once a year or less 11.8%
46
10.5%
16
5.3%
10
0.0%
0
9.6%
72
Never 17.7%
69
14.4%
22
5.8%
11
18.8%
3
14.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
153
100.0%
189
100.0%
16

748


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.8%
8
4.4%
26
4.5%
34
Several times a week 2.4%
4
8.8%
52
7.4%
56
Weekly 25.9%
43
31.8%
187
30.5%
230
Several times a month 12.7%
21
10.5%
62
11.0%
83
Once a month 9.0%
15
7.3%
43
7.7%
58
Several times a year 19.9%
33
13.9%
82
15.3%
115
Once a year or less 10.8%
18
9.2%
54
9.5%
72
Never 14.5%
24
13.9%
82
14.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
588

754