Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_RTRN

Do you believe that Jesus will return to earth some day?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not Sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 578 77.3% 77.3% -.51
No 69 9.2% 86.5% .9
Not Sure 101 13.5% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
75
81.7%
214
71.6%
250
80.0%
36
77.2%
575
No 4.5%
4
6.5%
17
12.3%
43
11.1%
5
9.3%
69
Not Sure 11.2%
10
11.8%
31
16.0%
56
8.9%
4
13.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
262
100.0%
349
100.0%
45

745


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
83.2%
178
76.1%
316
70.8%
75
77.4%
572
No 0.0%
0
7.0%
15
8.9%
37
15.1%
16
9.2%
68
Not Sure 25.0%
1
9.8%
21
14.9%
62
14.2%
15
13.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
214
100.0%
415
100.0%
106

739


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
551
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
91.7%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
77.2%
575
No 9.5%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
69
Not Sure 13.9%
100
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

745


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
262
82.0%
123
93.0%
174
75.0%
12
77.2%
571
No 13.2%
51
7.3%
11
3.2%
6
6.3%
1
9.3%
69
Not Sure 19.1%
74
10.7%
16
3.7%
7
18.8%
3
13.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
150
100.0%
187
100.0%
16

740


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
125
77.2%
451
77.2%
576
No 8.0%
13
9.6%
56
9.2%
69
Not Sure 14.8%
24
13.2%
77
13.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
584

746