Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RTRN2000

[IF YES TO JES_RTRN] Do you think that Jesus's return is more likely in 2000, less likely in 2000, or about as likely then as in any other year?
  1) More likely in 2000
  2) About as likely in 2000 as in any other year
  3) Less likely in 2000
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely in 2000 3 .5% .5% -1.77
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 438 69.3% 69.8% -.63
Less likely in 2000 29 4.6% 74.4% .51
No opinion 162 25.6% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
4.9%
2
0.5%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 78.2%
61
70.9%
161
66.1%
187
63.4%
26
69.2%
435
Less likely in 2000 1.3%
1
4.8%
11
4.9%
14
7.3%
3
4.6%
29
No opinion 20.5%
16
24.2%
55
28.6%
81
24.4%
10
25.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
227
100.0%
283
100.0%
41

629


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 100.0%
3
72.7%
133
67.7%
241
67.5%
56
69.3%
433
Less likely in 2000 0.0%
0
3.3%
6
3.9%
14
9.6%
8
4.5%
28
No opinion 0.0%
0
23.5%
43
27.8%
99
22.9%
19
25.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
183
100.0%
356
100.0%
83

625


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 69.1%
418
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
81.8%
9
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
69.2%
435
Less likely in 2000 4.8%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
29
No opinion 25.8%
156
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

629


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 65.1%
200
70.8%
92
74.4%
131
91.7%
11
69.4%
434
Less likely in 2000 4.9%
15
3.8%
5
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
28
No opinion 29.6%
91
25.4%
33
19.9%
35
8.3%
1
25.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
130
100.0%
176
100.0%
12

625


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 69.8%
97
69.0%
339
69.2%
436
Less likely in 2000 5.0%
7
4.5%
22
4.6%
29
No opinion 24.5%
34
26.1%
128
25.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
491

630