Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_NYR

Do you currently have plans for this coming New Year's Eve (Dec. 31, 1999)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 309 40.8% 40.8% -1.2
No 449 59.2% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
37
47.0%
125
38.7%
136
22.0%
11
40.9%
309
No 58.0%
51
53.0%
141
61.3%
215
78.0%
39
59.1%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
266
100.0%
351
100.0%
50

755


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
42.3%
91
38.1%
160
50.0%
55
41.0%
307
No 75.0%
3
57.7%
124
61.9%
260
50.0%
55
59.0%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
215
100.0%
420
100.0%
110

749


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
293
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
40.8%
308
No 59.6%
433
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
66.7%
8
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
59.2%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
160
33.1%
50
45.0%
86
56.3%
9
40.7%
305
No 59.2%
232
66.9%
101
55.0%
105
43.8%
7
59.3%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
151
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

750


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
72
40.2%
237
40.9%
309
No 56.9%
95
59.8%
352
59.1%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
589

756