Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_USU

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] Will you be celebrating or commemorating the end of 1999 and the beginning of 2000 in a way different from how you would usually mark the end of one year and the beginning of a new one?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 203 49.5% 49.5% -1.01
No 207 50.5% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
23
49.7%
77
50.3%
93
45.5%
10
49.6%
203
No 51.1%
24
50.3%
78
49.7%
92
54.5%
12
50.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
155
100.0%
185
100.0%
22

409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
52.6%
61
49.8%
110
46.9%
30
49.9%
202
No 75.0%
3
47.4%
55
50.2%
111
53.1%
34
50.1%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
116
100.0%
221
100.0%
64

405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
193
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
49.6%
202
No 50.4%
196
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
50.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

407


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 49.1%
104
47.1%
33
49.1%
56
80.0%
8
49.5%
201
No 50.9%
108
52.9%
37
50.9%
58
20.0%
2
50.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
70
100.0%
114
100.0%
10

406


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
49
47.7%
154
49.5%
203
No 43.7%
38
52.3%
169
50.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
323

410