Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNBAPT

Does your congregation permit children who have been baptized but not yet confirmed as members to receive the Lord's Supper?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 727 95.2% 95.2% -.21
No 20 2.6% 97.8% 2.8
Don't know 17 2.2% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
81
97.0%
259
95.1%
332
90.0%
45
95.1%
717
No 3.4%
3
2.6%
7
2.0%
7
6.0%
3
2.7%
20
Don't know 4.5%
4
0.4%
1
2.9%
10
4.0%
2
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
267
100.0%
349
100.0%
50

754


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
93.1%
202
97.4%
405
91.9%
102
95.3%
713
No 0.0%
0
5.1%
11
1.2%
5
2.7%
3
2.5%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.4%
6
5.4%
6
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
217
100.0%
416
100.0%
111

748


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
693
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
63.6%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
95.1%
717
No 2.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
Don't know 2.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

754


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
378
96.7%
146
92.1%
175
81.3%
13
95.1%
712
No 1.8%
7
0.7%
1
4.7%
9
18.8%
3
2.7%
20
Don't know 1.8%
7
2.6%
4
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
151
100.0%
190
100.0%
16

749


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
159
94.7%
559
95.1%
718
No 0.6%
1
3.2%
19
2.6%
20
Don't know 3.0%
5
2.0%
12
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
590

755